# Best AV Receivers: the stierproducts tier list

- Source: https://stierproducts.com/categories/av-receivers
- Last researched: 2026-08-24T23:47:20.265Z
- Products ranked: 18
- Method: https://stierproducts.com/methodology
- Reuse: Text, rankings, tier assignments, LP values and verdicts are free to quote and reuse with attribution to stierproducts and a link to the source URL (CC BY 4.0: https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/). Product photographs are not covered: they belong to their respective owners and are reproduced to illustrate the product being reviewed. Do not redistribute them under this licence.

Home-theatre A/V receivers and integrated amplifiers.

## Summary

The Denon AVR-X3800H is the best AV receiver for most people. It is the only S tier product on our AV receivers board, ranked across independent research runs over current expert reviews, and it earns that place on Japanese build, years of proven firmware support, a Dirac Live upgrade path and a three-year warranty. The A tier runners-up are the Sony STR-AN1000, a well-built receiver backed by Sony's service network but with a shorter warranty, and the Onkyo TX-RZ50, which includes Dirac Live free and has huge processing headroom. If you want the best room correction available, pick the Anthem MRX 1140 8K. If you want the cheapest way into the long-support Denon platform, pick the Denon AVR-X1800H. Avoid the Marantz NR1711, the Arcam AVR5, the Yamaha RX-V385 and the Sony STR-DH590, all in F tier.

## Ranking

| Rank | Product | Brand | Tier | LP | Outlets | Verdict | Page |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | Denon AVR-X3800H | Denon | S | 899 | 44 | Japanese build, years of proven firmware support, Dirac upgrade path, and the best reliability-to-feature ratio in the category. The default answer. | https://stierproducts.com/products/denon-avr-x3800h |
| 2 | Sony STR-AN1000 | Sony | A | 747 | 12 | Solid hardware and Sony's service network, with a shorter warranty than the Japanese Denons costing it places. | https://stierproducts.com/products/sony-str-an1000 |
| 3 | Onkyo TX-RZ50 | Onkyo | A | 686 | 33 | Free Dirac Live and huge processing headroom; held back only by the brand's historical HDMI-board reputation, which this generation has not repeated. | https://stierproducts.com/products/onkyo-tx-rz50 |
| 4 | Denon AVR-X4800H | Denon | B | 628 | 18 | Tom's Guide's best overall and every bit the X3800H's equal in ownership terms; ranked second only because the extra spend buys performance, not durability. | https://stierproducts.com/products/denon-avr-x4800h |
| 5 | Denon AVR-X1800H | Denon | B | 596 | 27 | The cheapest ticket into the long-support Denon ecosystem; lesser build and power than everything above it. | https://stierproducts.com/products/denon-avr-x1800h |
| 6 | Anthem MRX 1140 8K | Anthem | B | 590 | 5 | Best room correction in the business and clean current stock, but the early 8K HDMI board retrofit saga is a real mark against it for long-term ownership. | https://stierproducts.com/products/anthem-mrx-1140-8k |
| 7 | Denon AVR-X2800H | Denon | B | 515 | 27 | Full platform support at a mid price, but with the X2900H announced it should only be bought discounted. | https://stierproducts.com/products/denon-avr-x2800h |
| 8 | Onkyo TX-NR6100 | Onkyo | C | 499 | 29 | CNET's pick for most people and an honest, reliable value; fewer channels and less refinement than the top six. | https://stierproducts.com/products/onkyo-tx-nr6100 |
| 9 | Denon AVR-A1H | Denon | C | 472 | 18 | Immaculate hardware trapped in a bad value proposition; the X4800H plus separates beats it on sense, heat, and single-point-of-failure risk. | https://stierproducts.com/products/denon-avr-a1h |
| 10 | Yamaha RX-A6A | Yamaha | C | 388 | 23 | The most likely receiver on this list to still be working in 2036; slower firmware cadence keeps it below the Denons. | https://stierproducts.com/products/yamaha-rx-a6a |
| 11 | Anthem MRX 740 8K | Anthem | C | 363 | 11 | Superb room correction and amplification; the price is high but at least it buys audible, measurable gains. | https://stierproducts.com/products/anthem-mrx-740-8k |
| 12 | Marantz Cinema 30 | Marantz | D | 354 | 31 | A fine flagship-class machine, but you pay a thick Marantz tax for sonic differences most listeners cannot pick out blind. | https://stierproducts.com/products/marantz-cinema-30 |
| 13 | Marantz Cinema 70s | Marantz | D | 269 | 41 | The right answer only if you need slimline; its compact chassis runs warm, a genuine longevity concern versus full-size rivals. | https://stierproducts.com/products/marantz-cinema-70s |
| 14 | Marantz NR1711 | Marantz | F | 180 | 10 | Genuinely pleasant to use thanks to HEOS, so it beats the traps below on livability, but it is a discontinued-generation product sold at current-generation prices. Buy the Cinema 70s instead. | https://stierproducts.com/products/marantz-nr1711 |
| 15 | Denon AVR-S570BT | Denon | F | 176 | 32 | Harmless but stranded: no network, no meaningful update path, basic calibration; the X1800H is worth the step up. | https://stierproducts.com/products/denon-avr-s570bt |
| 16 | Arcam AVR5 | Arcam | F | 41 | 11 | Dated platform, no Dirac at a premium price, and the weakest firmware support record among major brands; buy the Onkyo TX-RZ50 instead. | https://stierproducts.com/products/arcam-avr5 |
| 17 | Yamaha RX-V385 | Yamaha | F | 23 | 37 | The weakest product here: pre-Atmos, pre-HDMI 2.1, and still marketed to beginners who do not know better. Any current entry-level receiver beats it. | https://stierproducts.com/products/yamaha-rx-v385 |
| 18 | Sony STR-DH590 | Sony | F | 8 | 26 | A 2018 platform sold new in 2026 with no network features and no HDMI 2.1; every pick above it is a better ownership proposition. | https://stierproducts.com/products/sony-str-dh590 |

## Flagged as ones to avoid

These entered one or more research runs as a product buyers cross-shop but should not buy, rather than as a pick.

- Denon AVR-A1H (#9, C tier): flagged by 1 of 4 runs.
- Yamaha RX-A6A (#10, C tier): flagged by 1 of 9 runs.
- Marantz Cinema 70s (#13, D tier): flagged by 1 of 5 runs.
- Denon AVR-S570BT (#15, F tier): flagged by 1 of 5 runs.
- Arcam AVR5 (#16, F tier): flagged by 3 of 9 runs.
- Yamaha RX-V385 (#17, F tier): flagged by 1 of 6 runs.
- Sony STR-DH590 (#18, F tier): flagged by 3 of 5 runs.

## Frequently asked questions

### What is an AV receiver and what does it do?

An AV receiver is the one box that sits between your sources and your speakers. It switches HDMI inputs from a TV box, console or disc player, decodes surround formats such as Dolby Atmos, corrects the sound for your room, and amplifies every speaker channel. A stereo amplifier does only the last job for two speakers. If you have more than two speakers, or want to switch several HDMI sources through one remote, an AV receiver is the right tool.

### How many channels do you need?

Count the speakers you will actually place, then add a little headroom. A 5.1 room needs five amplified channels, a 7.1 room needs seven, and Dolby Atmos with four height speakers needs nine or eleven. On our board the Denon AVR-X3800H processes nine channels, the Onkyo TX-RZ50 processes 11.2, and the Denon AVR-X2800H stops at seven, which is enough for 5.1.2 Atmos. Paying for fifteen channels you will never wire, as with the Denon AVR-A1H, buys heat and risk rather than sound.

### Which AV receiver brand is most reliable?

Yamaha and Denon lead on our board. The Yamaha RX-A6A is the receiver most likely to still be working in 2036, with the Aventage line serving as the category's reliability benchmark. The Denon AVR-X3800H is made in Japan with a three-year warranty and the best reliability-to-feature ratio we found. Sony's hardware is solid too, but the Sony STR-AN1000 carries only a two-year warranty. Onkyo's 2009 to 2014 HDMI board failures still shadow the brand, though the current Onkyo TX-RZ50 generation has not repeated them.

### How long does an AV receiver last?

A good one lasts ten years or more, and the Yamaha RX-A6A has a reputation for surviving a decade of daily use. What usually ends a receiver's life is not failure but obsolescence: a new HDMI standard or audio format the old board cannot pass. That is why the board rewards firmware support, and the Denon AVR-X3800H gets years of HEOS and feature updates. The Yamaha RX-V385 and Sony STR-DH590 are the opposite case, 2018 platforms sold new without HDMI 2.1.

### What goes wrong with AV receivers?

HDMI boards are the usual failure point. Onkyo's 2009 to 2014 receivers became known for it, and early 8K units of the Anthem MRX 1140 8K shipped with a flawed HDMI 2.1 board that needed a hardware retrofit program. Heat is the second cause, and it is why the slimline Marantz Cinema 70s and the fifteen-channel Denon AVR-A1H carry longevity warnings on our board. Slow firmware is the third, and the Arcam AVR5 has the weakest support record of the major brands.

### Does room correction matter, and which is best?

Yes. Room correction measures your speakers from the listening seat and corrects the bass bumps and dips the room adds, which is usually a bigger change than swapping receivers. Anthem's ARC Genesis, on the Anthem MRX 1140 8K and Anthem MRX 740 8K, is the best in the category for real rooms. Dirac Live is the best widely licensed system: the Onkyo TX-RZ50 includes it free, and the Denon AVR-X3800H and Denon AVR-X4800H offer it as a paid upgrade over Audyssey. Basic systems like accuEQ on the Onkyo TX-NR6100 and DCAC on the Sony STR-DH590 do much less.

### Do you need HDMI 2.1 on an AV receiver?

You do if you own a current games console or a 4K 120Hz television and want to route video through the receiver. HDMI 2.1 carries 4K at 120Hz, 8K passthrough and variable refresh rate. Every current-generation receiver on our board has it, and the Onkyo TX-NR6100 offers full bandwidth on all inputs. The Yamaha RX-V385 and Sony STR-DH590 do not have it at all, which is a large part of why they sit in F tier.

### What should you avoid when buying an AV receiver?

Avoid old platforms sold at new prices. The Yamaha RX-V385 is an eight-year-old 5.1 design with no Atmos, no HDMI 2.1 and no streaming, and the Sony STR-DH590 is a 2018 design with no network features. Avoid a discontinued generation too: the Marantz NR1711 is sold at current-generation prices, and the Denon AVR-X2800H should only be bought discounted now that the X2900H is announced. Finally, avoid paying a premium for features rivals include, which is the Arcam AVR5 problem: no Dirac Live at a price where Onkyo bundles it.

### Who should not buy an AV receiver?

Anyone with two speakers and one source does not need one. A stereo amplifier or a pair of powered speakers does the job with fewer menus and less heat. Anyone with no space for a full-size chassis should look carefully too: the only slimline option on our board, the Marantz Cinema 70s, runs warm and sits in D tier. If you only want better TV sound without wiring a room, a soundbar is the simpler buy.

### How do you keep an AV receiver cool?

Give it open air. Leave several inches clear above the top vents, never stack another component on it, and do not shut it in a closed cabinet without ventilation. Heat shortens the life of the capacitors and the HDMI board. This matters most for receivers our board already flags as warm runners: the slimline Marantz Cinema 70s has less heatsink mass, and the Denon AVR-A1H puts fifteen channels of Class AB amplification in one chassis. Conservative thermal design is one reason the Yamaha RX-A6A has its reliability reputation.

### Is Denon or Yamaha the better choice?

Denon for most people, Yamaha if longevity is your first priority. On our board the Denon AVR-X3800H ranks first because it combines Japanese build with a faster firmware cadence and a Dirac Live path. The Yamaha RX-A6A is the more likely of the two to still be working in 2036, but its slower firmware cadence keeps it in C tier. Either is a sound long-term buy. The Yamaha to avoid is the Yamaha RX-V385, which is an old design, not a current one.

## Tier meanings

- S: Exceptional. Finishes top run after run; capped at 3 slots per category.
- A: Excellent. Strongly recommended, beaten only by the very best.
- B: Good. A solid choice with real caveats worth knowing.
- C: Fair. Acceptable in the right situation, outclassed at its price.
- D: Weak. Hard to recommend when better options cost similar money.
- F: Avoid. The evidence points you elsewhere.

## How to read this

- Each category is researched in four independent runs, one per lens (expert consensus, value, reliability, community pulse). Every run ranks a board of candidates that deliberately includes products buyers cross-shop but should avoid. Placements score on a ranked ladder (LP), and tiers are derived from LP, so no tier is ever assigned by hand.
- LP is the product's points on this category's ladder. It is comparable within a category and not across categories.
- Outlets is how many distinct outlets are cited for that placement. The per-product page lists each citation, and shows which of their links were fetched and confirmed before publishing.
- Nothing is hidden: every product the research placed is on this board.

